In-person Programme
    Upcoming

    Technology Explorers

    by Atlas Summer Courses

    A hands-on summer course where young learners explore programming, electronics, design and engineering through interactive small-group projects.

    Last verified: 30 Aug 2026Reviewed by:SSSean Stevens
    Technology Explorers
    • What Succeed checks

      We review public program details such as eligibility, age range, cost, duration, location, format, accommodation, meals and application timing.

    • What Last verified means

      Last verified is the latest date Succeed checked the public details shown on this page. Program dates, prices and availability can still change.

    • How official sources are used

      Succeed uses official provider information where available, then rewrites it into a student-facing summary for comparison and planning.

    • Why some dates are reference dates

      If the current cycle is not available, Succeed may show the latest verified cycle dates so you can understand typical timing.

    • Succeed is independent from this provider unless a partnership is clearly stated.

    Technology Explorers Course at a glance: cost, dates and eligibility

    Current status

    Upcoming

    Eligibility

    No formal entry requirements

    Age range / Year group

    Ages 9-12

    Location / Region

    Harrow School, Harrow

    Cost

    £1,995; £2,595

    Duration

    1 week

    Format

    In-person

    Next session

    4-10 July 2027

    Save program
    Computer ScienceDesignEngineeringTechnology

    Language: English

    Class size: Up to 15 students

    Accommodation: Residential and non-residential

    Meals: Full board residential

    Certificate / Outcome: Certificate, feedback and recommendation

    Latest verified cycle: 2027

    Technology Explorers Course summary

    Technology Explorers introduces young learners to programming, electronics, design, modeling and engineering through hands-on, task-based activities.

    Students learn in small groups through games, discussion, creative challenges, project work and daily reflection rather than following one fixed syllabus.

    It suits curious children who enjoy discovering how things work and combining logical thinking with imagination. Previous computing experience is unnecessary.

    What is Technology Explorers?

    Technology Explorers is an Atlas Summer Courses summer school introducing young learners to programming, electronics, design, modeling and engineering. Its emphasis is on understanding how technology works and using creative and logical thinking to approach practical problems.

    Teaching is interactive and task-based, combining multimedia, games, group work, discussion and projects. Tutors adapt the syllabus to the interests and abilities of each group, so exact topics can differ between sessions.

    Why Succeed highlights Technology Explorers Course

    • The course gives younger students a practical introduction to programming, electronics, design and engineering without requiring previous experience.

    • Small-group, task-based teaching encourages students to participate rather than simply listen.

    • Separate age tracks allow tutors to adjust challenge and independence for different developmental stages.

    • Residential students receive structured pastoral support, full-board meals and supervised activities.

    • Completion recognition includes a certificate, detailed tutor feedback and a personalized recommendation letter.

    Who is Technology Explorers Course for?

    Best for

    Curious young learners who enjoy building, experimenting, solving problems and asking how technology works. It also suits first-time residential students who would benefit from close supervision.

    Not ideal if

    A student wants a fixed coding syllabus, advanced specialist instruction or a course focused only on screen-based computing.

    Is Technology Explorers Course worth it?

    Technology Explorers can be worthwhile for a child who wants a broad, confidence-building introduction to technology rather than a narrowly technical coding class. The mix of practical learning, projects and discussion provides several ways to engage with unfamiliar ideas.

    The main limitation is that the syllabus changes with the tutor and group, so families cannot assume every example topic will be covered. The substantial program fee also means the value depends on whether the family wants the wider campus, activity and residential experience as well as the classes.

    A practical overview of cost, accommodation, meals, dates and provider details to review before deciding.

    Cost and what is included

    £1,995; £2,595; includes All interactive classes for groups of 15 or fewer, Completion certificate, Lunch, dinner, trips and activities for non-residential students, Shared accommodation and full-board meals for residential students, Trips, activities, airport transfer and insurance for residential students, Detailed tutor feedback and personalized recommendation letter.

    Accommodation

    Residential and non-residential

    Meals

    Full board residential

    Supervision or safety information

    Junior students receive close, age-appropriate supervision from house parents, welfare managers and on-course staff. Structured routines, accompanied activities and safeguarding-trained teams support their wellbeing.

    Provider details

    Review the Atlas Summer Courses provider page and official sources before making a final decision.

    Dates and logistics

    1 week; Harrow School, Harrow.

    What to check before committing

    Confirm current dates, payment terms, travel arrangements, cancellation rules and what is included with the provider.

    Compare this program with similar options before deciding on dates, cost, format and fit.

    Compare with similar programs

    How much preparation does Technology Explorers Course need?

    Effort level

    Moderate.

    Best started

    Begin 6-8 weeks before the preferred session, allowing longer for visas or complex travel.

    Main challenge

    Preparing a young student for an intensive week and possible time away from home.

    Typical preparation

    • Discuss which parts of technology most interest the student before writing the personal statement.

    • Compare residential and non-residential inclusions carefully.

    • Disclose medical, dietary, learning and accessibility needs during the application.

    • Read the Welcome Pack, Student Handbook and any pre-course material before travel.

    Useful if

    The student can explain their interest in technology and participate confidently in group activities.

    What do students do on Technology Explorers Course?

    Students explore technology through interactive morning lessons, guided project work and structured activities. The precise subject mix is adapted to each group.

    Step-by-step process

    1. 1

      Investigate basic ideas in programming, electronics, design, modeling and engineering.

    2. 2

      Work through games, puzzles and practical challenges in small groups.

    3. 3

      Apply creative and logical thinking to age-appropriate projects.

    4. 4

      Discuss ideas, collaborate with classmates and explain possible solutions.

    5. 5

      Complete daily reflection activities to consolidate learning.

    6. 6

      Join supervised afternoon activities, excursions and evening socials.

    Technology Explorers Course dates and deadlines

    Session 1

    4-10 July 2027

    Separate 9-10 and 11-12 cohorts.

    Upcoming

    Session 2

    11-17 July 2027

    Separate 9-10 and 11-12 cohorts.

    Upcoming

    Session 3

    18-24 July 2027

    Separate 9-10 and 11-12 cohorts.

    Upcoming

    Session 4

    25-31 July 2027

    Separate 9-10 and 11-12 cohorts.

    Upcoming

    Session 5

    1-7 August 2027

    Separate 9-10 and 11-12 cohorts.

    Upcoming

    Eligibility and requirements

    • Students must be ages 9-12.

    • Choose the appropriate 9-10 or 11-12 group.

    • No formal entry requirements apply.

    • Students should show genuine subject interest.

    • Working spoken and written English is required.

    • A parent or guardian provides details for applicants.

    How much does Technology Explorers Course cost?

    Program fee

    £1,995; £2,595 — Non-residential or Standard residential package.

    Funding or discounts

    • Deposit: £695 — Used to confirm an accepted offer.
    • Payment plans: Available — Remaining balance can be spread by arrangement.
    • Scholarships: None offered

    What's included

    All interactive classes for groups of 15 or fewer, Completion certificate, Lunch, dinner, trips and activities for non-residential students, Shared accommodation and full-board meals for residential students, Trips, activities, airport transfer and insurance for residential students, Detailed tutor feedback and personalized recommendation letter

    How to apply to Technology Explorers Course

    1. 1

      Open the official online application form.

    2. 2

      Enter the student's date of birth and select Technology Explorers.

    3. 3

      Choose the preferred session and residential or non-residential package.

    4. 4

      Provide student, guardian and current-school information.

    5. 5

      Write a short English personal statement explaining the student's interests and goals.

    6. 6

      Review the course, package, fees and personal information before submitting.

    7. 7

      Wait for the admissions review and follow the offer instructions if successful.

    8. 8

      Pay the deposit and complete the required enrollment and profile forms.

    What does Technology Explorers Course cover?

    The program covers the following focus areas.

    Programming and digital systems

    Explore basic programming concepts and how digital technology works.

    Electronics

    Investigate how electronic ideas connect with everyday technology.

    Design and modeling

    Use design thinking and models to develop practical ideas.

    Engineering thinking

    Consider how inventors develop and improve technological solutions.

    Creative problem-solving

    Break challenges into steps and combine logic with imagination.

    Curriculum may be adjusted based on participant interests and current developments.

    What is a typical day on Technology Explorers Course?

    A typical day during the program.

    Lessons

    Two interactive lessons use games, challenges, group work and practical technology tasks.

    Projects and activities

    Guided project time is combined with house activities and age-track excursions.

    Reflection and socials

    Students reflect on learning and join supervised social or outdoor activities.

    Who teaches on Technology Explorers Course?

    Junior classes are led by experienced primary teachers, educators and subject specialists who adapt teaching to younger learners. Tutors use interactive, task-based methods and are confirmed closer to the summer.

    Tutor profiles illustrate previous teaching staff and do not confirm who will lead a particular session.

    Where do students stay on Technology Explorers Course?

    Residential plan

    • Shared rooms: Students stay in standard shared rooms at Harrow School.
    • Full-board meals: Breakfast, lunch and dinner are provided, with dietary needs accommodated.
    • Pastoral support: House parents and on-course staff provide close supervision and support.
    • Campus activities: Sports, social events, activities and excursions complement the classes.

    Non-residential plan

    • Day-student option: Classes, lunch, dinner, trips and activities are included without accommodation.

    Residential accommodation is reserved for students and authorized staff. Room requests are considered but cannot be guaranteed.

    What happens after Technology Explorers Course?

    After completing this program, participants often pursue:

    Receive a completion certificate naming the course and dates.

    Use detailed tutor feedback to identify academic progress.

    Add a personalized recommendation letter to the student's records.

    Build confidence for further study in computing, mathematics, science, engineering or design.

    Explore another subject or a more advanced future summer course.

    Most Atlas Summer Courses are not credit-bearing.

    Where does Technology Explorers Course take place?

    The course is taught at Harrow School in Harrow, where Atlas Summer Courses hires the facilities for its junior summer school. Residential students use the school's boarding accommodation, dining areas and campus facilities, while supervised outings extend the experience beyond the site.

    Atlas Summer Courses is not affiliated with Harrow School.

    Technology Explorers Course FAQs

    No. There are no formal entry requirements, and tutors adapt activities to the abilities, interests and experience of the group.

    Possible areas include programming, electronics, design, modeling, engineering and creative problem-solving. Tutors create their own syllabi, so the precise content can vary.

    Teaching is interactive and task-based, using multimedia, games, group work, practical challenges, discussion and project work. Daily reflection helps students consolidate what they learn.

    The Technology Explorers course pages state classes of up to 15 students. Students are placed in separate 9-10 and 11-12 age groups.

    Yes. Both residential and non-residential packages are listed. The day option includes teaching, lunch, dinner, trips and activities but not accommodation.

    Junior students receive a completion certificate, detailed tutor feedback and a personalized letter of recommendation.

    Junior students receive close, age-appropriate supervision from house parents, welfare managers and on-course staff. Structured routines, accompanied activities and safeguarding-trained teams support their wellbeing.

    Atlas asks families to disclose medical, learning, dietary and accessibility requirements during the application process. The provider states that it will make every reasonable effort to accommodate them.

    Alternatives to Technology Explorers Course

    Compare these published Succeed programs if the student's interests, age or preferred subject point toward a different summer experience.

    Alternatives to Technology Explorers Course

    Immersive lessons, workshops and activities

    Science
    Deadline: Not announced
    From £3995
    8-12
    Oxford
    In-person

    Best for

    Younger students who want to sample several subjects.

    View details

    Two weeks of practical creative exploration

    Design
    Deadline: Not announced
    From £4250
    11-16
    Wimborne
    In-person

    Best for

    Students drawn more strongly to visual creativity.

    View details

    Save this program in Succeed to compare it with similar programs, dates, costs and formats in one place.

    Compare with other programs
    Sean Stevens

    Content reviewed by

    Sean Stevens

    Co-founder, Succeed | Founder, Immerse Education (2012–2026)

    Sean works at the intersection of academic enrichment, program quality and university preparation, with expertise in evaluating pre-university experiences for ambitious secondary school students.

    Sources and verification

    Source types reviewed

    • Safeguarding and Welfare | Atlas Summer Courses
    • Atlas Summer Courses | Airport Transfers and Travel Guide
    • Terms and Conditions for Courses | Atlas Summer Courses
    • What Happens After You Apply to Atlas Summer Courses – Your Next Steps
    • Harrow Summer School 2027 | Atlas Summer Courses
    • Atlas Summer Courses Dates and Prices – Flexible Payment Plans
    • Technology Explorers Summer School Ages 11-12 |Atlas Summer Courses
    • Technology Explorers Summer School Ages 9-10 | Atlas Summer Courses
    • Search Results | Atlas Summer Courses
    • Articles | Atlas Summer Courses
    • Atlas Summer Courses Alumni Network
    • How to Apply for Atlas Summer Courses – Step-by-Step Guide
    • Atlas Summer Courses FAQs | Fees, Dates, Applications & Safety
    • Apply for Atlas Summer Courses
    • Technology Explorers | Atlas Summer Courses

    Succeed uses official provider information where available, but keeps this public page focused on comparison and planning inside Succeed.

    What we verified (on 30 Aug 2026)

    • Official course pages checked

    • 2027 sessions verified

    • Prices and packages compared

    • Eligibility requirements reviewed

    • Application process checked

    • Safeguarding guidance reviewed

    How Succeed uses this information

    We use source material to verify core facts, then show older cycle dates as reference when a current cycle is not available. Always check current application instructions before applying.